Abbas & Barker Both Take 5 Wickets In Bowling Paradise

Both Mohammad Abbas and Keith Barker took 5 wickets each for Hampshire against Warwickshire in a crazy day that saw both teams all out on Day 1 in this week’s County Championship action.

Nottinghamshire vs Lancashire (Division 1)

Lancashire won the toss and elected to field first.

Ben Slater would be caught behind by George Lavelle off the bowling of Tom Bailey (pictured below) for 8 before Ben Duckett would be caught by Saqib Mahmood off the bowling of Danny Lamb for 59. Sam Northeast would be caught by Lavelle off the bowling of Bailey for 65 before Lyndon James would be caught by Josh Bohannon off the same bowler for 21 – the hosts sitting at 211/4 at this point.

Joe Clarke would be LBW to Lamb for 54 before Steven Mullaney would be caught by Luke Wells off the bowling of George Balderson for 4. Liam Patterson-White would be caught by Rob Jones off the bowling of Lamb for 6 before Brett Hutton would be caught by Lavelle later in the same over without scoring. Tom Moores would be LBW to Wells for 12 before Luke Fletcher would be caught by sub fielder Richard Gleeson off the bowling of Bailey for 27 – Dane Paterson would finish 2 not out.

Alex Davies would be caught behind by Moores off the bowling of Hutton without scoring before Wells would be the other wicket to fall, caught by Slater off the same bowler, for 8 – Balderson (19) and Lamb (1) resuming in a few hours.

Embed from Getty Images

NOT 272 (82.2 overs), LAN 27/2 (10.5 overs)

Bonus points: NOT 2, LAN 3

Warwickshire vs Hampshire (Division 1)

Warwickshire would win the toss and elect to field first.

Joe Weatherley would be LBW to Craig Miles for 4 before Tom Alsop would be caught behind by Michael Burgess off the bowling of Will Rhodes for 15. Nick Gubbins would be caught by Danny Briggs off the same bowler without scoring before opener Ian Holland would be caught by Rob Yates off the bowling of Chemar Holder for 28.

Liam Dawson would be caught by Matthew Lamb off the bowling of Rhodes for 1 before Felix Organ would be caught by Yates off the same bowler for 9. Keith Barker would be caught by Rhodes off the bowling of Liam Norwell for 3 before James Fuller would be caught by Yates off the same bowler for a golden duck. James Vince would be caught by Norwell to give Rhodes his fifth wicket before Mohammad Abbas (pictured below) would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Sam Hain off the bowling of Miles, for 1.

Yates would be LBW to Barker without scoring before Chris Benjamin would be caught by Weatherley off the same bowler for 5. Dom Sibley would be caught by Vince off the bowling of Abbas for 6 before Rhodes would be caught by Holland off the same bowler for a golden duck.

Lamb would be caught behind by Alsop off the bowling of Barker for 6 before Burgess would be caught by Weatherley off the bowling of Abbas for 27. Hain would be caught by Alsop off the same bowler for 41 before Miles would be caught by Weatherley off the bowling of Barker without scoring. Liam Norwell would be caught by Vince off Abbas’ bowling to complete his 5-fer before he would catch Briggs off the bowling of Barker for 19.

Weatherley and Holland would finish 17 and 18 not out respectively at stumps.

Embed from Getty Images

HAM 89 (28.1 overs) & 41/0 (11 overs), WAR 116 (46 overs)

Bonus points: WAR 3, HAM 3

Yorkshire vs Somerset (Division 1)

Somerset won the toss and elected to bat first.

Tom Abell would be caught behind by Harry Duke off the bowling of Matthew Fisher (pictured below) for 2 before Tom Lammonby would be caught by Harry Brook off the bowling of David Willey for 8. James Hildreth would be caught by Adam Lyth off the bowling of George Hill for 24 before George Bartlett would be caught by Duke off the same bowler for 4.

Azhar Ali would be bowled by Jordan Thompson for 24 before Tom Banton would be caught by Duke off the same bowler for a golden duck. Steven Davies would be caught by Tom Kohler-Cadmore off the bowling of Fisher for 15 before Jack Leach would be caught by Lyth off the same bowler for 4. Josh Davey would be LBW to Fisher for the same score before Marchant de Lange would be bowled by the same bowler for 22 off 11 balls (the seamer finishing with figures of 5/41) – Ben Green finishing 13 not out.

Adam Lyth would be caught behind by Davies without scoring before Hill would be caught by Hildreth off the bowling of Davey for 29. Kohler-Cadmore would be caught by Abell off the same bowler for 1 before Gary Ballance would be dismissed by the same combination for 32.

Dom Bess would be the final wicket to fall, stumped by Davies off the bowling of Leach, for 10 with Brook and Duke 79 and 4 not out respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

SOM 134 (42 overs), YOR 159/5 (52 overs)

Bonus points: YOR 3, SOM 1

Glamorgan vs Durham (Division 2)

Durham would win the toss and elect to field first.

David Lloyd would be LBW to Chris Rushworth for 4 before Hamish Rutherford would be caught by Paul Coughlin (pictured below) off the same bowler for 43. Nick Selman would be caught by the same fielder off the bowling of Ben Raine for 15 before Eddie Byrom would be caught behind by Ned Eckersley off the bowling of Rushworth for 3.

Chris Cooke would be LBW to Coughlin for 3 before Dan Douthwaite would be bowled later in the same over without scoring. Andrew Salter would be caught by Eckersley off the bowling of Raine for 2 before Timm van der Gugten would fall the same way later in the same over without scoring. Kiran Carlson would be LBW to Coughlin for 17 before Lukas Carey would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Rushworth off the final of Coughlin, for 6 – Michael Hogan would finish 1 not out as the visitors collapsed from 63/1 to 97 all out.

Alex Lees and Michael Jones would put on 119 for the Durham opening partnership before the former would be LBW to Michael Hogan for 55 before Scott Borthwick would be caught by Lloyd off the bowling of van der Gugten for 29. Michael Jones would be the final wicket to fall on Day 1, caught behind by Cooke off the same bowler for 81 with David Bedingham and Sean Dickson finishing the day 44 and 4 not out respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

GLA 97 (32 overs), DUR 223/3 (62 overs)

Bonus points: GLA 4, DUR 1

Gloucestershire vs Essex (Division 2)

Essex won the toss and elected to field first.

Miles Hammond would be LBW to Jamie Porter for 5 before Ben Charlesworth would fall the same way for 12. James Bracey would be caught behind by Adam Wheater off the bowling of Sam Cook for 3 before Tom Lace would be bowled for a golden duck the following ball.

Chris Dent would be caught by Simon Harmer off the bowling of Porter for 8 before Graeme van Buuren would be bowled by Cook for 4. Oliver Price would be caught by Nick Browne off the bowling of Porter for 3 before Zafar Gohar would be caught by Josh Rymell off the bowling of Harmer for 12. Ryan Higgins would be caught by Michael Pepper off the bowling of Harmer for 25 before David Payne would be bowled at the end of the same over without scoring – Tom Price finished 1 not out.

Browne would be caught behind by Bracey off the bowling of Payne for 7 before Sir Alastair Cook would be LBW to Higgins for 15. Tom Westley would be LBW to T. Price for 2 before Pepper would be caught by Bracey off Payne’s bowling for 8.

Rymell would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Hammond off the bowling of Gohar for 14 with Paul Walter (71, pictured below) and Wheater (30) the not out batsmen.

Embed from Getty Images

GLO 76 (28 overs), ESS 150/5 (68 overs)

Points: GLO 1, ESS 3

Northamptonshire vs Surrey (Division 2)

Surrey would win the toss and elect to bat first.

Cameron Steel would be LBW to Ben Sanderson without scoring before Hashim Amla would be bowled by Tom Taylor (pictured below) for the same score. Laurie Evans would fall the same way for 4 before Ryan Patel would be caught behind by Adam Rossington to give Taylor his third wicket of the day.

Jamie Smith and Will Jacks would put on 145 for the fifth-wicket partnership before the latter would be bowled by Simon Kerrigan for 60 with Jordan Clark LBW to Sanderson for 15. Rikki Clarke would be caught by Rossington off the bowling of Taylor without scoring before Gus Atkinson would be caught by the same fielder off Sanderson’s bowling for 3. Reece Topley would be caught by Ricardo Vasconcelos to give Taylor his fifth wicket before Smith would be the final wicket to fall, bowled by Sanderson, for 123 with Amar Virdi 0 not out.

Vasconcelos and Emilio Gay would survive the final 4 overs of the day, finishing 4 and 2 not out respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

SUR 252 (90.3 overs), NOR 7/0 (3 overs)

Bonus points: NOR 3, SUR 2

Derbyshire vs Leicestershire (Division 3)

Leicestershire won the toss and elected to bat first.

Hassan Azad would be caught by Wayne Madsen off the bowling of Ben Aitchison for 25 before George Rhodes would be bowled by Matt Critchley for 54. Sam Evans (pictured below) would be the final wicket to fall, caught behind by Brooke Guest off the bowling of Edwin Moulton for 88 – Lewis Hill and Chris Wright resume on 86 and 13 not out respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

LEI 282/3 (96 overs)

Bonus points: DER 1, LEI 2

Kent vs Worcestershire (Division 3)

Kent would win the toss and elect to field first.

Daryl Mitchell would be caught by Jordan Cox off the bowling of Matt Milnes before Jake Libby would be bowled by the same bowler for 2. Tom Fell would be caught behind by Ollie Robinson to give Milnes his third wicket of the day before Brett D’Oliviera would be LBW to the same bowler for 1.

Jack Haynes would be bowled by Nathan Gilchrist (pictured below) for 8 before Ed Barnard would be caught by Robinson off the bowling of Darren Stevens for 25 (the visitors sitting at 54/6 at this point). Joe Leach would be bowled by Gilchrist for 38 off 36 balls before Josh Baker would fall the same way for a second-ball duck later in the same over. Dillon Pennington would be LBW to Gilchrist for 3 before Adam Finch would be bowled by the same bowler for 2, giving Gilchrist his maiden five-wicket haul – Ben Cox finishing 41 not out.

Zak Crawley would be caught behind by Cox off the bowling of Pennington for 5 before Jordan Cox would be caught by Baker off the same bowler for 1. Joe Denly would be LBW to Leach for 9 before Robinson would be the final wicket to fall on Day 1, caught by Cox off the bowling of Pennington, for 50 with Jack Leaning (52) and Stevens (56 off 59 balls) resuming on Day 2.

Embed from Getty Images

WOR 133 (39.4 overs), KEN 184/4 (54 overs)

Bonus points: KEN 3, WOR 1

Tables

PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Warwickshire1142133
Lancashire11416.528.5
Nottinghamshire117528
Somerset11218.520.5
Hampshire1138.519.5
Yorkshire1144.516.5
Division 1 Table – As of 3rd September 2021
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Essex1161941
Gloucestershire1131231
Northamptonshire1161622
Glamorgan11311.514.5
Surrey1313
Durham44
Division 2 Table – As of 3rd September 2021 (average points will be taken from games not canceled due to Covid)
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Worcestershire11418.538.5
Middlesex1151334
Kent1141131
Sussex1151217.5
Leicestershire11311.514
Derbyshire1149.513.5
Division 3 Table – As of 3rd September 2021
34 Shares

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top
Copy link