Woakes & Miles Take 3 Wickets Each As Warwickshire Win Title

78Shares

3 wickets apiece from Chris Woakes & Craig Miles saw Warwickshire win the County Championship after a home victory against Somerset, their first title in 9 years.

Lancashire vs Hampshire (Division 1)

Resuming on 158/7, the hosts would move to 176 before Felix Organ would be LBW to Tom Bailey for 8 with Keith Barker caught behind by Alex Davies off the same bowler for 4. Mohammad Abbas was the final wicket to fall, caught by the same fielder off the bowling of George Balderson, for 6 with Brad Wheal finishing 13 not out.

Requiring 196 to win, Lancashire would lose Balderson as he was bowled by Liam Dawson for 12 before Davies would be caught by Mason Crane (pictured below) off the bowling of Barker for 44 off 43 balls. Josh Bohannon would be caught by James Vince off the bowling of Crane for 18 before Luke Wells would be caught by the same fielder off the bowling of Wheal for 39.

Steven Croft would be LBW to Crane for 20 before Danny Lamb would be caught by Joe Weatherley off the same bowler for 5. Luke Wood would be dismissed by the same combination for 3 before Bailey was run out by Crane without scoring. Jack Blatherwick would also fall to the Weatherley/Crane combination (the spinner finishing with 5/41) for 1 with Dane Vilas (47) and Parkinson (0) not out as Lancashire kept their chances of winning the title inside 3 days.

Embed from Getty Images

HAM 143 (73.2 overs) & 193 (74.2 overs), LAN 141 (54 overs) & 198/9 (66.2 overs)

Points: LAN 19, HAM 3

Nottinghamshire vs Yorkshire (Division 1)

Resuming 169/3, the visitors added 13 runs before Will Fraine would be LBW to Brett Hutton for 3 before Harry Brook would be caught by Hutton off the bowling of Dane Paterson for 42. Jordan Thompson would be caught by Ben Duckett off the bowling of Steven Mullaney for 31 before opener Adam Lyth (pictured below) would be caught behind by Tom Moores off the bowling of Joey Evison for 153.

Dom Bess would be LBW to Hutton for 8 before Harry Duke would fall the same way for 7. Matthew Revis would be the final man out as he was caught by Joe Clarke off the bowling of Paterson for 34 with Ben Coad finishing 3 not out.

Requiring 174 to win, Notts would lose Haseeb Hameed as he was caught by Lyth off the bowling of Coad for 4 before Duckett would be bowled by Thompson for 54. Clarke would be caught by Kohler-Cadmore off the bowling of Bess for 10 before Mullaney would be bowled by Coad for 9.

Tom Moores would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Fraine off the same bowler, for 7 with opener Ben Slater and Liam Patterson-White finishing 79 and 4 not out respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

NOT 296 (97.3 overs) & 174/5 (48 overs), YOR 73 (29.2 overs) & 396 FO (142.2 overs)

Points: NOT 21, YOR 3

Warwickshire vs Somerset (Division 1)

Resuming on 239/5, the visitors would move the score to 247 before Steven Davies would be caught behind by Michael Burgess off the bowling of Tim Bresnan for 52 with Craig Overton LBW to the same bowler for 2. Lewis Gregory would be LBW to Chris Woakes for 68 before Jack Leach would be caught by Will Rhodes off the bowling of Danny Briggs for 49.

Josh Davey would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Bresnan off the bowling of Woakes, for 16 with Jack Brooks 8 not out.

Rob Yates and Dom Sibley would put on 119 for Warwickshire’s opening partnership in the second innings before the latter would be caught by Ben Green off the bowling of Josh Davey for 50 with Rhodes run out by Overton for 62 off 44 balls. Sam Hain would be the final wicket to fall, LBW to Brooks for 3, with Yates (132 off 168 balls) and Matthew Lamb (27 off 20 balls) when they declared.

Requiring 273 to win, Somerset would lose Tom Lammonby as he was caught by Bresnan off the bowling of Briggs for 11 before Ben Green would be caught by Burgess off the bowling of Bresnan for 18. Azhar Ali would be caught by Hain off the bowling of Woakes for 3 before Tom Abell would be caught by Yates off the bowling of Craig Miles without scoring.

Lewis Goldsworthy would be dismissed by the same combination for 31 before Davies would be bowled by Liam Norwell for 13. Overton would be bowled by Woakes for 4 before Jack Leach would be dismissed the same way for 9. Gregory would be caught by Burgess off the bowling of Miles for 31 before Brooks would be the final man out, caught by Rhodes off the bowling of Norwell, for 4 – Davey finishing 15 not out – as Warwickshire won their first County Championship title since 2012.

WAR 367 (112.5 overs) & 294/3 dec (51 overs), SOM 389 (136.3 overs) & 154 (52 overs)

Points: WAR 22, SOM 6

Surrey vs Glamorgan (Division 2)

Resuming on 45/0, the visitors would add 95 to their overnight score before Ryan Patel would be caught by David Lloyd off the bowling of Eddie Byrom for 62 with fellow opener Jamie Smith caught behind by Chris Cooke off the same bowler for 138. Hashim Amla and Ollie Pope (pictured below) would put on 362 runs for the third-wicket partnership before the South African would be caught by Michael Hogan off the bowling of Kiran Carlson for 163 with Pope scoring a career-best 274 off 345 balls as he was bowled by Hamish Rutherford – Ben Foakes and Rikki Clarke would finish 53 and 12 not out respectively.

Surrey’s score of 722/4 was their third-highest in first-class history and the highest since 1909.

Embed from Getty Images

GLA 672/6 dec (177 overs), SUR 722/4 (196 overs)

Points: SUR 13, GLA 13

Kent vs Middlesex (Division 3)

Resuming on 298/6, the visitors moved to 304 before Luke Hollman would be caught by Nathan Gilchrist off the bowling of Marcus O’Riordan for 29 with Toby Roland-Jones caught by Jack Leaning off the bowling of Matt Milnes for 6. John Simpson would be bowled by the same bowler for 46 before Ethan Bamber would be the final wicket to fall, bowled by Milnes for his fifth wicket, for 25 off 23 balls with Tim Murtagh 5 not out.

Requiring 373 to win, Kent would lose Jordan Cox as he was caught by Robbie White off the bowling of Murtagh for 1 before Daniel Bell-Drummond would be caught by Stephen Eskinazi off the bowling of Bamber for 15. Leaning would be LBW to Martin Andersson for 7 before Zak Crawley would be LBW to Roland-Jones for 47.

Ollie Robinson (pictured below) and Tawanda Muyeye would put on 172 for the fifth-wicket partnership before the former would be caught behind by Simpson off the bowling of Murtagh for 112 with the latter run out by Roland-Jones for 89. Darren Stevens would be caught by Sam Robson off the bowling of Roland-Jones before O’Riordan would be the final wicket to fall, caught by the same fielder off the bowling of Andersson, for 26 – Grant Stewart and Milnes finishing 37 and 9 not out respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

MID 147 (91.5 overs) & 363 (86.4 overs), KEN 138 (54.4 overs) & 375/8 (105.2 overs)

Points: KEN 3, MID 3

Sussex vs Derbyshire (Division 3)

Resuming on 255/6, the hosts would add 20 to their overnight score before Ben Brown would be caught by Mattie KcKiernan off the bowling of Ben Aitchison for 157 before Henry Crocombe would be LBW to Matt Critchley for a golden duck. The final two wickets to fall would also be ducks with Sean Hunt and Jamie Atkins both bowled by the same bowler with Jack Carson finishing 64 not out.

Following on, Sussex lost Ali Orr as he was caught behind by Brooke Guest off the bowling of Edwin Moulton for 21 before Brown would be bowled later in the same over without scoring. Tom Haines would be run out by Aitchison for 26 before Harrison Ward would be bowled by Critchley for 19.

Oliver Carter would be LBW to Dustin Melton for 4 before Danial Ibrahim would fall the same way for 29. Carson would be caught by Guest off the bowling of Anuj Dal for 16 before Crocombe would be bowled by Wayne Madsen for 2. Hunt would be caught by Aitchison off the bowling of Dal without scoring with Delray Rawlins the final wicket to fall, stumped by Guest off the bowling of Madsen for 58 off 46 balls with Atkins 0 not out.

Requiring 23 to run, the visitors would lose Harry Came for 4, bowled by Crocombe, with Critchley (15) and Leus du Plooy (4) the not out batsmen.

DER 465 (118.4 overs), SUS 300 (84.4 overs) & 187 FO (50.3 overs)

Points: SUS 5, DER 24

Worcestershire vs Leicestershire (Division 3)

Resuming on 378/6, the hosts would move to 386 before Ed Barnard would be caught behind by Sam Bates off the bowling of Chris Wright for 48 with Ben Cox caught by the same fielder off the bowling of Sakande for 59. Joe Leach would be caught by Wright off the same bowler for 12 before Josh Baker would be the final wicket to fall, caught by George Rhodes off Sakande’s bowling for 3 – Dillon Pennington finishing 10 not out.

Rishi Patel would be bowled by Leach for a golden duck before Hassan Azad would be caught behind by Cox off the same bowler for 4. Lewis Hill would be caught by Jack Haynes to give Leach his third wicket for 2 before Louis Kimber would be caught by Ed Barnard off the bowling of Charlie Morris for 4 – Leicestershire sitting at 35/4 at this point.

Ben Mike would be LBW to Barnard for 58 before Bates would be caught by Haynes off the same bowler for 6. Barnes would be bowled by Josh Baker for 5 before Callum Parkinson would be caught by Barnard off the bowling of Pennington for 21. Rhodes would be caught by Cox off the same bowler for 90 before Sakande would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Barnard off Pennington’s bowling, for 4 – Wright finishing 10 not out.

Requiring 12 to win, Daryl Mitchell (9) and Jake Libby (3) knocked it off within 3 overs.

LEI 222 (82.3 overs) & 211 (81 overs), WOR 422 (119.2 overs) & 12/0 (2.4 overs)

Points: WOR 23, LEI 3

Tables

PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Warwickshire4211162177
Lancashire42111716.573.5
Nottinghamshire43120573
Hampshire4211138.561.5
Yorkshire4121164.544.5
Somerset441418.532.5
Division 1 Table
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Essex431211996
Gloucestershire431161276
Durham311116444
Northamptonshire4121141654
Surrey312111340
Glamorgan4311511.534.5
Division 2 Table – Average points will be taken from games not canceled due to Covid at the end of the group stage seeing Durham in 3rd ahead of Northants
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Kent44191194
Middlesex431191380
Worcestershire4211718.567.5
Leicestershire41211911.554.5
Derbyshire4121189.551.5
Sussex44181230
Division 3 Table

Bob Willis Trophy – Sept 27th-Oct 1st (10:30 start):

Lancashire vs Warwickshire

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top
2.1K views
Copy link