Hollman Takes 10 Wickets In Match As Middlesex Hammer Sussex

luke hollman

Luke Hollman took 10 wickets for Middlesex in their innings victory over Sussex in this week’s County Championship action.

Nottinghamshire vs Lancashire (Division 1)

Resuming on 115/1 chasing 444 to win, the visitors added 7 before Luke Wells would be caught behind by Tom Moores off the bowling of Dane Paterson for 59 with Josh Bohannon LBW to the same bowler for 8. Dane Vilas would be LBW to Brett Hutton for 3 before opener George Balderson would be caught by Paterson off the bowling of Liam Patterson-White for 77.

Rob Jones would be bowled by Luke Fletcher for 33 before Steven Croft would be caught by Ben Duckett off the bowling of Paterson for 6. George Lavelle would be LBW to Fletcher without scoring before 108 runs for the eighth-wicket partnership between Danny Lamb and Tom Bailey would be ended as the latter would be bowled by Paterson for 52. Saqib Mahmood would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Ben Slater off the bowling of Hutton, for 5 – Lamb finished 68 not out.

NOT 272 (82.2 overs) & 339/8 dec (52 overs), LAN 168 (52.3 overs) & 341 (123.1 overs)

Points: NOT 21, LAN 3

Warwickshire vs Hampshire (Division 1)

Resuming on 139/2 chasing 296 to win, the hosts would move to 157 before Rob Yates would be LBW to James Fuller for 77 with Sam Hain caught behind by Tom Alsop (pictured below) off the bowling of Mohammad Abbas for 18. Will Rhodes would be dismissed by the same combination for 17 before Michael Burgess would be caught by Alsop off the bowling of Keith Barker for 11.

Danny Briggs would be LBW to Fuller for the same score before Craig Miles would be caught by James Vince off the bowling of Liam Dawson for a golden duck. The final two wickets would also be ducks, first Liam Norwell was run out by Dawson then Chemar would be caught by Alsop (his 5th catch of the innings) off the bowling of Brad Wheal – Matthew Lamb finished 32 not out.

Embed from Getty Images

HAM 89 (28.1 overs) & 322 (133.4 overs), WAR 116 (46 overs) & 235 (108.4 overs)

Bonus points: WAR 3, HAM 3

Glamorgan vs Durham (Division 2)

Resuming on 333/7, the hosts would move to 358 before Andrew Salter would be caught behind by Ned Eckersley off the bowling of Paul Coughlin (pictured below) for 90 with Lukas Carey bowled by Chris Rushworth without scoring. Michael Hogan would be the final man out, caught by Eckersley off the bowling of Coughlin (who finished with figures of 5/64 off 23 overs), for 4 with Timm van der Gugten 26 not out.

Embed from Getty Images

GLA 97 (32 overs) & 364 (130 overs), DUR 503/8 dec (131.1 overs)

Points: GLA 2, DUR 24

Northamptonshire vs Surrey (Division 2)

Resuming on 106/2 chasing 320 to win, the hosts moved to 122 before Emilio Gay was trapped LBW to Jordan Clark for 50 with Rob Keogh (pictured below) caught by Laurie Evans off the same bowler for 99. Luke Procter would be caught behind by Jamie Smith off the bowling of Reece Topley for 57 before Adam Rossington would be caught by Cameron Steel off the bowling of Clark for 32.

Saif Zaib would be caught by Smith off the bowling of Topley for 6 before Tom Taylor would be the final man out, caught by the same fielder off the bowling of Clark for 25 – James Sales and Simon Kerrigan finishing 7 and 0 not out respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

SUR 252 (90.3 overs) & 238 (104.3 overs), NOR 171 (58.5 overs) & 322/8 (99.1 overs)

Points: NOR 19, SUR 5

Derbyshire vs Leicestershire (Division 3)

Resuming on 313/8, the visitors would add 1 to their overnight score before Sam Conners would be caught by Louis Kimber off the bowling of Ben Mike for 9 with Ben Aitchison the other wicket to fall, LBW to Ed Barnes, for 16 – Edwin Moulton finishing 6 not out.

Tom Wood would be caught behind by Harry Swindells off the bowling of Chris Wright off the second ball of the innings without scoring before Leus du Plooy would be dismissed by the same combination for 10. Wayne Maden would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Hassan Azad off Wright’s bowling, for 21 with Billy Godleman (100, pictured below) and Matt Critchley (59) not out when the two sides shook hands for the draw.

Embed from Getty Images

LEI 528 (169.2 overs), DER 340 (130.5 overs) & 203/3 FO (62.3 overs)

Points: DER 11, LEI 13

Sussex vs Middlesex (Division 3)

Resuming on 103/0, the hosts added 1 to their overnight score before Ali Orr would be caught behind by John Simpson off the bowling of Blake Cullen with Tom Haines and Ben Brown putting on 118 for the second-wicket partnership before the latter would be stumped by Simpson off the bowling of Luke Hollman (pictured below) for 80. George Garton would be caught by White off the same bowler for 10 before Danial Ibrahim would be caught by Hollman off the bowling of Sam Robson for 5.

Fynn Hudson-Prentice would be caught by Simpson off the bowling of Murtagh for 25 before opener Haines would be dismissed by the same combination for 156. Delroy Rawlins would be bowled by Hollman without scoring before Jack Carson would be caught by Simpson later in the same over for the same score. Oliver Carter would be caught by Max Holden off Hollman’s bowling (he’d finish with figures of 5/65, his maiden first-class 5-wicket haul) before Henry Crocombe would be the final wicket to fall, bowled by Martin Andersson without scoring – Sean Hunt finishing 2 not out.

Orr would be bowled by Hollman for 20 before Brown would be stumped by Simpson off the same bowler for 10. Hunt would be the final wicket to fall, LBW to Robson, without scoring with the hosts ending the 3rd Day 88/3 with Haines (39) and Garton (9) the not out batsmen.

Garton would be caught by Simpson off the bowling of Hollman for 17 before Ibrahim would be caught by Murtagh off the same bowler for 15. Haines would be caught by Walallawita off the bowling of Hollman for 87 before Hudson-Prentice would be caught by Simpson off the bowling of Walallawita for 67.

Rawlins would be caught by Hollman off the bowling of Murtagh for 18 before Jack Carson would be bowled by the same bowler for 6. Crocombe would be the final wicket to fall, LBW to Andersson, for 4 with Carter finishing 31 not out.

Embed from Getty Images

MID 676/5 dec (161 overs), SUS 319 (95.4 overs) & 303 FO (89.2 overs)

Points: SUS 3, MID 24

Tables

PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Nottinghamshire2212549
Hampshire21168.538.5
Yorkshire211104.538.5
Warwickshire21172136
Lancashire211716.531.5
Somerset22518.523.5
Division 1 Table – As of 10th September 2021
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Essex22111962
Northamptonshire21191641
Gloucestershire21161234
Durham118428
Surrey1151318
Glamorgan22511.516.5
Division 2 Table – As of 10th September 2021 (average points will be taken from games not canceled due to Covid at the end of the group stage)
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Middlesex22131358
Kent22111154
Worcestershire211718.541.5
Leicestershire211811.527.5
Derbyshire21179.524.5
Sussex2281220
Division 3 Table – As of 10th September 2021

Fixtures – Sept 12th-15th (all 10:30 starts):

Derbyshire vs Kent (D3)
Glamorgan vs Gloucestershire (D2)
Hampshire vs Nottinghamshire (D1)
Leicestershire vs Sussex (D3)
Middlesex vs Worcestershire (D3)
Northamptonshire vs Durham (D2)
Somerset vs Lancashire (D1)
Surrey vs Essex (D2)
Yorkshire vs Warwickshire (D1)

luke hollman
67 Shares

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top
Copy link