Parkinson Takes 4 Wickets As Leicestershire Win By An Innings

callum parkinson
1Share

Last Updated on 17 Sep 2021 1:24 pm (UK Time)

Callum Parkinson took 4 wickets for Leicestershire as they move up to third place in Division 3 of the County Championship after this week’s games.

The next games see the Blast Finals Day on Saturday as Hampshire Hawks face Somerset while Kent Spitfires play Sussex Sharks before the final later that day – the final round of Championship games take place between Tuesday and Friday next week.

Yorkshire vs Warwickshire (Division 1)

Resuming on 50/3, the hosts lost Gary Ballance to the third ball of the morning as he was caught by Sam Hain off the bowling of Chris Woakes (pictured below) for 21 before Harry Brook would be caught by Tim Bresnan off the same bowler for 9. Dom Bess would be LBW to Bresnan for 4 before Harry Duke would be caught & bowled by Craig Miles for 8.

Jordan Thompson would be caught by Bresnan off the bowling of Liam Norwell for 18 before Steven Patterson would be caught by Bresnan off the bowling of Miles for 5. Ben Coad would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Will Rhodes off the bowling of Norwell for 2 with Matt Fisher finishing 13 not out.

Embed from Getty Images

WAR 155 (42.4 overs) & 176 (61.4 overs), YOR 108 (42.5 overs) & 117 (49.3 overs)

Points: YOR 3, WAR 19

Glamorgan vs Gloucestershire (Division 2)

Resuming on 57/6, the hosts added 27 to their overnight score before Andrew Salter was LBW to Zafar Gohar for 19 with Ruaidhri Smith bowled by the same bowler for 4. Dan Douthwaite would be bowled by Ryan Higgins for 14 before Timm van der Gugten would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Graeme van Buuren off the bowling of Gohar, for the same score – Michael Hogan finished 9 not out.

Chasing 15 to win, the visitors would knock it off in 9 balls with Miles Hammond (4) and Chris Dent (11) the not out batsmen.

GLA 309 (107.3 overs) & 124 (42 overs), GLO 419 (140.4 overs) & 15/0 (1.3 overs)

Points: GLA 5, GLO 22

Northamptonshire vs Durham (Division 2)

Resuming on 10/0, the hosts would move to 46 before Emilio Gay would be caught by Scott Borthwick off the bowling of Matty Potts (pictured below) for 26 with Ricardo Vasconcelos caught behind by Ned Eckersley off the bowling of Chris Rushworth for 24. Rob Keogh would be LBW to Ben Raine for 16 before Saif Zaib was caught by Eckersley off the bowling of Potts for 6.

Adam Rossington would be caught by David Bedingham off the same bowler for 4 before Harry Gouldstone would be bowled by Rushworth for 2. Luke Procter would be LBW to Raine for 44 before James Sales was caught by Liam Trevaskis off the bowling of Potts for 53. Ben Sanderson would be the final wicket to fall, LBW to Borthwick, for 17 with Simon Kerrigan (28) and Jack White (3) the not out batsmen when the teams shook hands.

Embed from Getty Images

NOR 183 (55.3 overs) & 231/9 (97 overs), DUR 400 (130 overs)

Points: NOR 10, DUR 13

Surrey vs Essex (Division 2)

Resuming on 107/7, the hosts added 35 to their overnight score before James Taylor would be caught by Paul Walter off the bowling of Shane Snater for 19 before Hashim Amla (pictured below) would be LBW to Simon Harmer for 84. Dan Moriarty would be the final wicket to fall, caught behind by Adam Wheater off the bowling of Jamie Porter, for 8 – Reece Topley was 0 not out.

Following on, they would lose Ryan Patel as he was caught by Dan Lawrence off the bowling of Harmer for 17 before Cameron Steel was the other wicket to fall, bowled by Snater for 28, with Amla and Ollie Pope finishing 34 and 27 not out respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

ESS 439 (143.1 overs), SUR 161 (86.3 overs) & 113/2 FO (36 overs)

Points: SUR 9, ESS 15

Derbyshire vs Kent (Division 3)

Resuming on 147/1, the visitors would move the score to 200 before losing Jordan Cox as he was caught behind by Brooke Guest off the bowling of Matt Critchley for 81 with Daniel Bell-Drummond (51) and Jack Leaning (4) not out when the Kent declaration came.

Requiring 341 to win, Derbyshire would lose Harry Came as he was caught behind by Ollie Robinson off the bowling of Grant Stewart for 11 before Leus du Plooy would be LBW to the same bowler the following ball for a golden duck. Wayne Madsen would be LBW to Harry Podmore for 13 before Billy Godleman would be caught by Jaskaran Singh off the bowling of Nathan Gilchrist (pictured below) for 27.

Tom Wood would be bowled by Singh for 14 before Critchley would be caught by Zak Crawley off the bowling of Gilchrist for 13. Guest would be caught by Robinson off the same bowler for 12 before Ben Aitchison would be caught by Gilchrist off the bowling of Singh for 36, Dustin Melton would be LBW to Podmore for 1 before Sam Conners would be the final wicket to fall, bowled by Gilchrist for 7 – Anuj Dal would be 58 not out.

Embed from Getty Images

KEN 285 (91.5 overs) & 211/2 dec (50 overs), DER 156 (43.3 overs) & 210 (58.5 overs)

Points: DER 3, KEN 21

Leicestershire vs Sussex (Division 3)

Resuming on 291/2, the hosts would move to 356 before Lewis Hill would be caught by a sub fielder off the bowling of Henry Crocombe for 145 before opener Hassan Azad would be dismissed by the same combination for 152. Louis Kimber (59 off 52 balls) and Harry Swindells (69 off 64 balls) putting on 130 in 18.5 overs as Leicestershire would declare – 201 scored off 30 overs in the morning session.

Ali Orr would be caught behind by Swindells off the bowling of Callum Parkinson (pictured below) for 34 before Ben Brown would be caught by Abidine Sakande off the bowling of Ben Mike for 12. Tom Haines would be LBW to Ed Barnes for 31 before Delroy Rawlins would be caught by Swindells off the bowling of Mike for 21.

Tom Hinley would be bowled by Parkinson for 1 before Oliver Carter was caught by Evans off the bowling of Mike for 9. Crocombe would be LBW to Mike the following ball for a golden duck before Jack Carson was LBW to Parkinson for 2. Joe Sarro would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Swindells off Parkinson’s bowling for 1 with Sean Hunt finishing 1 not out – Leicestershire winning by an innings and 5 runs.

Embed from Getty Images

SUS 359 (107.4 overs) & 128 (45.2 overs) LEI 492/4 dec (102 overs)

Points: LEI 24, SUS 5

Middlesex vs Worcestershire (Division 3)

Resuming on 233/6, the hosts would add 6 to their overnight score before losing John Simpson who was caught by Jack Haynes off the bowling of Joe Leach for 59 with Toby Roland-Jones LBW to Charlie Morris for 1 in the following over. Luke Hollman would be caught behind by Ben Cox off the same bowler for 46 later in the same over before Tim Murtagh would be the final man out, caught by Brett D’Oliviera off the bowling of Morris (the seamer finishing with 6/52) without scoring – Ethan Bamber (pictured below) would be 7 not out.

Chasing 221 to win, the visitors would lose Jake Libby as he was caught behind by Simpson off the bowling of Bamber for 6 before Daryl Mitchell was caught by Sam Robson off the bowling of Murtagh for 7. Haynes would be bowled by Roland-Jones for 9 before D’Oliviera would be caught by Bamber off the same bowler for 2.

Ed Barnard would be caught by Simpson off the bowling of Martin Andersson for 28 before Cox would be LBW to the same bowler for 4. Leach would be bowled by Bamber for 11 before Josh Baker would be dismissed the same way for 2. The final two wickets would both fall for 1, firstly Morris would be bowled by Andersson then Dillon Pennington would be caught by Simpson off Bamber’s bowling – Gareth Roderick would finish 42 not out.

Embed from Getty Images

MID 144 (51 overs) & 247 (93.4 overs), WOR 171 (43.4 overs) & 119 (35.3 overs)

Points: MID 19, WOR 3

Tables

PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Hampshire321108.558.5
Warwickshire3111102155
Lancashire31111416.554.5
Nottinghamshire321115552
Yorkshire3111134.541.5
Somerset33818.526.5
Division 1 Table – As of 16th September 2021
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Essex321181977
Gloucestershire321121256
Northamptonshire3111111651
Durham21113441
Surrey21161327
Glamorgan331011.521.5
Division 2 Table – As of 16th September 2021 (average points will be taken from games not canceled due to Covid at the end of the group stage)
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Middlesex33161377
Kent33161175
Leicestershire31111611.551.5
Worcestershire3121018.544.5
Derbyshire321109.527.5
Sussex33131225
Division 3 Table – As of 16th September 2021

Fixtures – Sept 21st-24th (all 10:30 starts):

Essex vs Northamptonshire (D2)
Gloucestershire vs Durham (D2)
Kent vs Middlesex (D3)
Lancashire vs Hampshire (D1)
Nottinghamshire vs Yorkshire (D1)
Surrey vs Glamorgan (D2)
Sussex vs Derbyshire (D3)
Warwickshire vs Somerset (D1)
Worcestershire vs Leicestershire (D3)

Callum Parkinson

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top
330 views
Copy link