Confident Cook Takes 9 Wickets As 25 Wickets Fall At Chelmsford

sam cook essex
75Shares

Last Updated on 23 Sep 2021 12:29 am (UK Time)

Sam Cook took 9 wickets in the day as 25 wickets fell on the first day at Chelmsford in the final round of the County Championship.

Hampshire vs Lancashire (Division 1)

Lancashire won the toss and elected to field first.

Ian Holland would be caught by Dane Vilas off the bowling of Tom Bailey for 1 before Tom Alsop would be caught by Danny Lamb off the bowling of George Balderson for 24. Nick Gubbins would be caught behind by Alex Davies off the same bowler without scoring before Joe Weatherley would be dismissed by the same combination for 18.

Liam Dawson would be run out by Bailey for 10 before James Vince would be caught by Davies off the bowling of Bailey for 16. Keith Barker would be caught by the same fielder off the bowling of Luke Wood before Felix Organ would be caught by Josh Bohannon off the bowling of Matt Parkinson for 22. Bead Wheal would be LBW to the same bowler for 5 before Mason Crane would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Wood off the bowling of Parkinson, for 25 – Mohammad Abbas finishing 0 not out.

Davies would be bowled by Abbas for 4 before Luke Wells would be LBW to Keith Barker without scoring. Balderson would be the final wicket to fall on Day 1, caught behind by Alsop off the bowling of Abbas, for 5 with Bohannon (11) and Jack Blatherwick (4) were the not out batsmen.

HAM 143 (73.2 overs), LAN 25/3 (20 overs)

Bonus points: HAM 1, LAN 3

Nottinghamshire vs Yorkshire (D1)

Yorkshire would win the toss and elect to field first.

Haseeb Hameed would be caught behind by Harry Duke off the bowling of Matthew Fisher for 23 before Ben Slater would be caught by the same fielder off the bowling of George Hill for 18. Ben Duckett would be caught by Dom Bess off the same bowler for 7 before Steven Mullaney would be caught by Duke off the bowling of Ben Coad for 31.

Tom Moores would be caught by the same fielder for 9 before Liam Patterson-White would be caught by Duke off the bowling of Coad for 16. Joe Clarke would be caught by Adam Lyth off the same bowler for 109 before Brett Hutton would give Duke his sixth caught of the day off the bowling of Matthew Revis for 9. Luke Fletcher would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Jordan Thompson off the same bowler, for 4 with Joey Evison and Dane Paterson 58 and 0 not out respectively.

NOT 292/9 (96 overs)

Bonus points: NOT 2, YOR 3

Warwickshire vs Somerset (Division 1)

Somerset won the toss and elected to field first.

Rob Yates would be caught by Tom Abell off the bowling of Josh Davey for 3 before Will Rhodes would be caught behind by Steven Davies off the bowling of Tom Lammonby for 60. Dom Sibley would be caught by the same fielder off the bowling of Jack Brooks for 60 before Matthew Lamb would be the final wicket to fall, LBW to the same bowler, for 44 with Sam Hain and Michael Burgess resuming on 83 and 16 not out.

WAR 283/4 (96 overs)

Bonus points: WAR 2, SOM 1

Essex vs Northamptonshire (Division 2)

Northamptonshire would win the toss and elect to bat first.

Ricardo Vasconcelos would be LBW to Jamie Porter for 2 before Luke Procter would be bowled by the same bowler for 4. Rob Keogh would be LBW to Sam Cook for 6 before Saif Zaib would be LBW to Shane Snater for 4.

Emilio Gaay would be LBW to Porter for 38 before Josh Cobb would be LBW to Cook for 1. Tom Taylor would be caught behind by Adam Wheater off the same bowler without scoring before Adam Rossington would be LBW to Cook for 14. Simon Kerrigan would be dismissed the same way without scoring (Cook finishing with 5/21) before James Sales was the final wicket to fall, caught by Sir Alastair Cook off the bowling of Porter for 12.

Nick Browne would be caught by a sub fielder off the bowling of Jack White for 20 before A. Cook would be caught by Cobb off the bowling of Taylor for 18. Josh Rymell would be bowled by Procter for 9 before Dan Lawrence would be caught by the sub off the same bowler for 33.

Michael Pepper would be caught by Zaib off the bowling of Taylor for 13 before Paul Walter would be bowled by the same bowler for 26. Harmer would be caught by Sales off the bowling of White for 5 before both Snater and S. Cook would be caught behind by Vasconcelos off the same bowler for 4. Wheater would be the final wicket to fall, bowled by Taylor for 34 with Porter 0 not out.

Vasconcelos would be LBW to Cook for 1 before Gay would be caught by Wheater off the bowling of Porter for the same score. Keogh would be caught by A. Cook off the bowling of S. Cook for 2 before Kerrigan (caught Wheater) and Sales (bowled) would both be dismissed by S. Cook without scoring – Procter finishing 14 not out.

Embed from Getty Images

NOR 81 (34.5 overs) & 23/5 (12.5 overs), ESS 170 (43.2 overs)

Bonus points: NOR 3, ESS 3

Gloucestershire vs Durham (Division 2)

Durham won the toss and elected to bat first.

Michael Jones would be LBW to David Payne for 6 before Scott Borthwick would be caught by Miles Hammond off the same bowler the following ball for a golden duck. David Bedingham would be caught by the same fielder off the bowling of Zafar Gohar (pictured below) for 19 before Alex Lees would be dismissed by the same combination for 40.

Ned Eckersley would be caught by Chris Dent off the bowling of Graeme van Buuren for 20 before Graham Clark would be bowled the same bowler for 16. Paul Coughlin would be caught by Payne off the bowling of Gohar before Liam Trevaskis would be caught by Scott off the same bowler for a golden duck. Matty Potts would be caught & bowled by van Buuren for 4 before Ben Raine would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Payne off the bowling of Gohar (as he finished with 5/50), for 16.

Dent would be caught by Borthwick off the bowling of Chris Rushworth without scoring before Hammond would be caught by Potts off the bowling of Trevaskis for 8. James Bracey would be LBW to Raine for 27 before Tom Lace would be LBW to Trevaskis for 17.

van Buuren would be bowled by Raine for 62 before Ryan Higgins would be bowled by Trevaskis off the final ball of the day for 10 – George Scott resumes on 10 not out.

Embed from Getty Images

DUR 140 (45.5 overs), GLO 146/6 (50.1 overs)

Bonus points: DUR 2, GLO 3

Surrey vs Glamorgan (Division 2)

Glamorgan would win the toss and elect to bat first.

Hamish Rutherford would be LBW to Amar Virdi for 36 before Joe Cooke would be caught by Ollie Pope off the bowling of Dan Moriarty for 68. Eddie Byrom would be stumped by Ben Foakes off the same bowler for 45 before David Lloyd (pictured below) would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Will Jacks off the bowling of Virdi, for 121 – Kiran Carlson and Chris Cooke would finish 45 and 44 not out respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

SUR 379/4 (97 overs)

Bonus points: SUR 4, GLA 1

Kent vs Middlesex (Division 3)

Kent won the toss and elected to field first.

Sam Robson would be caught behind by Ollie Robinson off the bowling of Nathan Gilchrist for 13 before Stephen Eskinazi would be LBW to Darren Stevens (pictured below) for 15. Mark Stoneman would be bowled by the same bowler for 59 before Max Holden would be LBW to Stevens without scoring.

Martin Andersson would be bowled by Grant Stewart for the same score before John Simpson would be caught by Robinson off the bowling of Stevens for 6. Luke Hollman would be LBW to O’Riordan for a golden duck before Toby Roland-Jones would be caught by Stevens off the bowling of Matt Milnes for 9. The final two wickets would also be ducks, firstly Ethan Bamber would be caught by Jack Leaning off the bowling of Gilchrist before Tim Murtagh would be bowled by Milnes – Robbie White would finish 29 not out.

Jordan Cox would be bowled by Murtagh for 2 before Zak Crawley would be caught behind by Simpson off the bowling of Bamber for 20. Daniel Bell-Drummond would be LBW to Murtagh for the same score before Leaning would be the final wicket to fall, bowled by Andersson, for 27 – Robinson (11) and Milnes (0) the not out batsmen.

Embed from Getty Images

MID 147 (91.5 overs), KEN 82/4 (35 overs)

Points: KEN 3, MID 1

Sussex vs Derbyshire (Division 3)

Derbyshire would win the toss and elect to bat first.

Harry Came would be LBW to Crocombe for 45 before Leus du Plooy would be caught by Danial Ibrahim off the same bowler without scoring. Billy Godleman would be caught behind by Oliver Carter off the bowling of Jamie Atkins for 52 before a 123-run fourth-wicket partnership between Wayne Madsen (pictured below) and Matt Critchley would be ended with the former caught by Orr off the bowling of Hunt for 111.

Critchley would be the final wicket to fall, bowled by Atkins, for 85 with Brooke Guest and Anuj Dal 30 and 5 not out respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

DER 371/5 (96 overs)

Bonus points: SUS 1, DER 4

Worcestershire vs Leicestershire (Division 3)

Leicestershire won the toss and elected to bat first.

Hassan Azad would be caught by Daryl Mitchell off the bowling of Joe Leach for 2 before Rishi Patel would be caught by Leach off the bowling of Ed Barnard for 22. George Rhodes would be caught by Jack Haynes off the bowling of Dillon Pennington for 27 before Lewis Hill would be caught by the same fielder off the bowling of Barnard for 40.

Ben Mike would be caught by Jake Libby off the bowling of Baker for 3 before Sam Bates would be caught by Haynes off the same bowler without scoring on his first-class debut. Ed Barnes would be bowled by Charlie Morris for 13 before Louis Kimber (pictured below) would be LBW to Leach for 71. Callum Parkinson would be LBW to Pennington for 17 before Chris Wright would be the final wicket to fall, bowled by Leach, for 2 – Abidine Sakande finishing 2 not out.

Mitchell would be the only wicket to fall for Worcestershire, caught by Kimber off the bowling of Wright, for 8 with Libby and Morris resuming on 16 and 6 not out respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

LEI 222 (82.3 overs), WOR 30/1 (11 overs)

Bonus points: WOR 3, LEI 1

Tables Going Into These Fixtures

PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Hampshire321108.558.5
Warwickshire3111102155
Lancashire31111416.554.5
Nottinghamshire321115552
Yorkshire3111134.541.5
Somerset33818.526.5
Division 1 Table – As of 16th September 2021
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Essex321181977
Gloucestershire321121256
Northamptonshire3111111651
Durham21113441
Surrey21161327
Glamorgan331011.521.5
Division 2 Table – As of 16th September 2021 (average points will be taken from games not canceled due to Covid at the end of the group stage)
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Middlesex33161377
Kent33161175
Leicestershire31111611.551.5
Worcestershire3121018.544.5
Derbyshire321109.527.5
Sussex33131225
Division 3 Table – As of 16th September 2021
Sam Cook Essex

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top
3.6K views
Copy link