Maiden Wells Century Sees Lancashire On Top At Taunton

luke wells

Luke Wells’ first Lancashire century saw the Red Rose county in the opening day of Round 3 in the Division section of the County Championship.

Hampshire vs Nottinghamshire (Division 1)

Hampshire won the toss and elected to bat first.

Joe Weatherley would be caught by Ben Duckett off the bowling of Brett Hutton for 11 before Ian Holland would be LBW to Luke Fletcher for 3. Tom Alsop would be bowled by Dane Paterson for 16 before James Vince would be caught by Haseeb Hameed off the bowling of Hutton for 30.

Nick Gubbins would be bowled by Joey Evison for 54 before Liam Dawson would be caught by Duckett off the bowling of Paterson for 31. James Fuller would be bowled by Hutton for 13 before Keith Barker would be caught by Liam Patterson-White off the bowling of Paterson for 19. Brad Wheal would be bowled by Steven Mullaney without scoring before Felix Organ would be the final wicket to fall, bowled by Fletcher, for 36 with Mohammad Abbas 2 not out.

Hameed would be the only wicket to fall for Notts, caught behind by Alsop off the bowling of Barker, for 2 with Ben Slater and Duckett finishing 18 and 9 not out.

HAM 226 (82.2 overs), NOT 29/1 (8 overs)

Bonus points: HAM 1, NOT 3

Somerset vs Lancashire (Division 1)

Somerset would win the toss and elect to field first.

George Balderson would be caught by Tom Lammonby off the bowling of Ned Leonard for 22 before Alex Davies would be caught behind by Steven Davies off the bowling of Jack Brooks for 3. A 155 run third-wicket partnership between Luke Wells (pictured below) and Josh Bohannon would be ended when the former would be caught by James Hildreth off the bowling of Tom Abell for 103 off 113 balls before the latter would be caught by Leonard off the same bowler for 50.

Rob Jones would be caught by Hildreth off the bowling of Abell for 5 before Dane Vilas would be LBW to Brooks for 36. Danny Lamb would be LBW to the same bowler without scoring before Steven Croft would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Davies off the bowling of Marchant de Lange, for 71 with Tom Bailey (54) and Jack Blatherwick (1) not out at stumps.

Embed from Getty Images

LAN 364/8 (96 overs)

Bonus points: SOM 2, LAN 4

Yorkshire vs Warwickshire (Division 1)

Yorkshire won the toss and elected to field first.

Dom Sibley would be LBW to Matt Fisher for 11 before Will Rhodes would be caught behind by Harry Duke off the bowling of Ben Coad for 13. Sam Hain would be caught by Dom Bess off the same bowler for a golden duck before Chris Benjamin would be bowled by Steven Patterson (pictured below) for 9.

Matthew Lamb would fall the same way for 16 before Chris Woakes would be LBW to the same bowler for 9. Tim Bresnan would be LBW to George Hill for 4 before Jacob Bethell would be caught by Duke off the bowling of Paterson for 15. Craig Miles would be caught by the same fielder off Coad’s bowling without scoring before Michael Burgess would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Bess off the same bowler, for 66 – Liam Norwell was 4 not out.

Hill would be LBW to Woakes for 4 before Adam Lyth would be LBW to Norwell for 1. Dawid Malan would be caught by Bethell off the bowling of Woakes for 9 before Harry Brook would be LBW to the same bowler for 15.

Bess would be bowled by Norwell for 1 before Duke would be LBW to the same bowler for 7. Jordan Thompson would be caught by Rhodes off the bowling of Miles for 5 before Fisher would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Bresnan off the same bowler, without scoring – Gary Ballance and Patterson finishing 51 and 1 not out respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

WAR 155 (42.4 overs), YOR 95/8 (38.4 overs)

Bonus points: YOR 3, WAR 2

Glamorgan vs Gloucestershire (Division 2)

Gloucestershire would win the toss and elect to field first.

Hamish Rutherford and David Lloyd put on 136 runs for the opening partnership before the latter would be caught sub fielder Oliver Price off the bowling of Ryan Higgins for 73 with Nick Selman caught behind by Ben Wells off the bowling of David Payne for 1. Rutherford would be bowled by Jared Warner for 62 before Kiran Carlson would be caught by O. Price off the bowling of brother Tom for 17.

T. Price would also take the final two wickets off the day off successive balls, first Chris Cooke was bowled by 6 before Dan Douthwaite would be LBW for a golden duck, with Eddie Byrom (60) and Andrew Salter (26) the not out batsmen.

GLA 264/6 (95.5 overs)

Bonus points: GLA 2, GLO 2

Northamptonshire vs Durham (Division 2)

Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to bat first.

Ricardo Vasconcelos would be caught behind by Ned Eckersley (pictured below) off the bowling of Chris Rushworth for 4 before Emilio Gay would be dismissed by the same combination for 17. Rob Keogh would be caught by Paul Coughlin off the bowling of Rushworth for 9 before Saif Zaib would be caught by Eckersley off the bowling of Ben Raine for 10.

Adam Rossington would be LBW to Matty Potts for the same score before Harry Gouldstone would be caught by Eckersley off the same bowler for 8. Luke Procter would be caught by the same fielder off the bowling of Liam Trevaskis for 76 before Simon Kerrigan would be bowled by Potts for 1. The final two wickets would both by ducks, first Ben Sanderson would be LBW to Potts before Jack White would be bowled by Trevaskis – James Sales would be 38 not out.

Alex Lees would be bowled by Sanderson without scoring before Michael Jones would be LBW to the same bowler for 18. David Bedingham would be run out by Keogh for 10 before Eckersley would be the final wicket to fall, LBW to Sales, for 2 with Scott Borthwick (54) and Graham Clark (23) the not out batsmen.

Embed from Getty Images

NOR 183 (55.3 overs), DUR 108/4 (40 overs)

Bonus points: NOR 1, DUR 3

Surrey vs Essex (Division 2)

Essex would win the toss and elect to bat first.

Nick Browne would be caught behind by Jonny Tattersall off the bowling of Jordan Clark for 13 before Sir Alastair Cook (pictured below) and Tom Westley’s 120 run second-wicket partnership would be ended with the latter caught by the same fielder off the bowling of Rikki Clarke for 47. After a 145 run partnership with Cook, Dan Lawrence would be the final wicket to fall as he would be LBW to Dan Moriarty for 78 with Cook (140) and Jamie Porter (0) resuming as the not out batsmen.

Embed from Getty Images

ESS 299/3 (96 overs)

Bonus points: SUR 1, ESS 2

Derbyshire vs Kent (Division 3)

Derbyshire won the toss and elected to field first.

Jordan Cox would be bowled by Ben Aitchison for 10 before a 103 run second-wicket partnership between Zak Crawley and Daniel Bell-Drummond would be ended with the former caught behind by Brooke Guest off the bowling of Dustin Melton for 53. Bell-Drummond would be caught by Wayne Madsen off the bowling of Anuj Dal for 69 before Sam Billings would be caught & bowled by the same bowler for 36.

Ollie Robinson would be stumped by Guest off the bowling of Matt Critchley for 1 before Grant Stewart would be caught by the same fielder off the bowling of Sam Conners for 16. Harry Podmore would be caught by Madsen off the bowling of Aitchison for 2 before Nathan Gilchrist would be caught by Aitchison off the bowling of Conners for 10. The final 2 wickets would see the batsmen out for second-ball ducks, first James Logan would be LBW to Aitchison before Jaskaran Singh would be caught by Guest off the same bowler – Jack Leaning (pictured below) would finish 82 not out.

Harry Came would be the only wicket to fall for Derbyshire, bowled by Stewart, for 1 with Billy Godleman (0) the not out batsman.

Embed from Getty Images

KEN 285 (91.5 overs), DER 1/1 (1.1 overs)

Bonus points: DER 3, KEN 2

Leicestershire vs Sussex (Division 3)

Sussex would win the toss and elect to bat first.

Ali Orr and Tom Haines would put on 106 for the opening partnership with the former caught by Ed Barnes off the bowling of Chris Wright for 40 with the latter would be caught by Rhodes off the bowling of Ben Mike for 71. Fynn Hudson-PRentice would retire hurt for 7 before Oliver Carter would be bowled by Sakande for 40. Delray Rawlins would be the final wicket to fall, caught behind by Harry Swindells off the bowling of Wright, for 4 with Ben Brown (111, pictured below) and Tom Hinley (6) the not out batsmen.

Embed from Getty Images

SUS 310/4 (89 overs)

Bonus points: LEI 1, SUS 3

Middlesex vs Worcestershire (Division 3)

Worcestershire won the toss and elected to field first.

Mark Stoneman would be LBW to Joe Leach for 12 before Steve Eskinazi would be LBW to Charlie Morris for 7. Robbie White would be LBW to Ed Barnard for 1 before Sam Robson would be bowled by Leach for 20.

Martin Andersson would be caught by Daryl Mitchell off the same bowler without scoring before John Simpson would be bowled by Dillon Pennington for 12. Luke Hollman would be bowled by Ed Barnard for 4 before Max Holden would be caught by Mitchell off the same bowler for 52. Toby Roland-Jones would be bowled by Barnard (who finished with figures of 4/43) for 1 before Tim Murtagh (pictured below) would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Jake Libby off the bowling of Pennington for 6 – Ethan Bamber finished 10 not out.

Mitchell would be caught behind by Simpson off the bowling of Murtagh for 4 before Libby would be LBW to Bamber for 13. Jack Haynes would be LBW to Murtagh without scoring before Brett D’Oliviera would be caught by Murtagh off the bowling of Bamber for 3 – the visitors sitting at 28/4 at this point.

Barnard would be caught by Eskinazi off the bowling of Murtagh for 4 before Ben Cox would be caught by the same fielder off the bowling of Bamber without scoring. Gareth Roderick would be caught by Simpson off the bowling of Roland-Jones for 42 before Leach would be the final of 18 wickets to fall on Day 1, LBW to Murtagh, for 21 with Morris and Josh Baker resuming 15 and 11 not out respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

MID 144 (51 overs), WOR 113/8 (33 overs)

Bonus points: MID 2, WOR 3

Tables Going Into Round 3

PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Nottinghamshire2212549
Hampshire21168.538.5
Yorkshire211104.538.5
Warwickshire21172136
Lancashire211716.531.5
Somerset22518.523.5
Division 1 Table – As of 10th September 2021
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Essex22111962
Northamptonshire21191641
Gloucestershire21161234
Durham118428
Surrey1151318
Glamorgan22511.516.5
Division 2 Table – As of 10th September 2021 (average points will be taken from games not canceled due to Covid at the end of the group stage)
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Middlesex22131358
Kent22111154
Worcestershire211718.541.5
Leicestershire211811.527.5
Derbyshire21179.524.5
Sussex2281220
Division 3 Table – As of 10th September 2021
luke wells
1 Share

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top
Copy link