Roland-Jones Took 5 Wickets As Middlesex Defeated Derbyshire

Toby Roland-Jones took 5 wickets for Middlesex on the final day of the County Championship as the Division Stage got underway this week.

Hampshire vs Yorkshire (Division 1)

Resuming on 26/2 chasing 393, the hosts lost Tom Alsop to the opening ball of the day as he was caught by Gary Ballance off the bowling of Dom Bess for 7 before Joe Weatherley would be LBW to Jordan Thompson (pictured below) for 43. Nick Gubbins would be caught & bowled by Matt Fisher for 6 before Mason Crane would be caught by Adam Lyth off the same bowler for 28.

Liaw Dawson would be LBW to Fisher without scoring before Lewis McManus would be bowled by Thompson for 8. Keith Barker would be caught behind by Harry Duke for 4 before James Vince would be the last man dismissed, LBW to Thompson, for 42 with Kyle Abbott (9) and Brad Wheal (0) surviving until the end of the final hour.

Embed from Getty Images

YOR 243 (106.1 overs) & 312/6 (87 overs), HAM 163 (62.3 overs) & 177/9 (115 overs)

Bonus points: HAM 11, YOR 12

Lancashire vs Warwickshire (Division 1)

Resuming on 52/1, the visitors would move the score to 68 before Chris Benjamin would be LBW to Matt Parkinson (pictured below) for 42 with Dom Sibley bowled by the same bowler for 57. Sam Hain would be caught by sub fielder Richard Gleeson off the bowling of Liam Livingstone for 48 before Will Rhodes would be caught by Luke Wells off the bowling of Parkinson for 7.

Parkinson would also get the final wicket as Michael Burgess would be caught by Josh Bohannon for 22 with Matthew Lamb and Danny Briggs 36 and 11 not out respectively when the teams shook hands.

Embed from Getty Images

WAR 371 (139.1 overs) & 239/6 dec (100 overs), LAN 341 (118.3 overs)

Points: LAN 12, WAR 12

Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire (Division 2)

Resuming on 92/7, the visitors would add 5 to their overnight score before Tom Taylor would be LBW to Ryan Higgins before Ben Sanderson would be caught behind by James Bracey off the bowling of Oliver Price for 1. Simon Kerrigan would be the last man out as he was bowled by Higgins (the bowler finishing with 5/46) as Jack White would finish 1 not out.

Chasing 266 to win, the visitors would lose Ben Charlesworth for 7 as was bowled by Luke Procter before Bracey would be caught behind by Adam Rossington off the bowling of Taylor for 4. Chris Dent would be caught by the same fielder off Kerrigan’s bowling for 26 before Miles Hammond (pictured below) would be bowled by Taylor for 94 – Tom Lace (67) and Graeme van Buuren (53 off 50 balls) putting an unbeaten 99 for the fifth-wicket partnership.

Embed from Getty Images

NOR 327 (98.3 overs) & 129 (38.1 overs), GLO 191 (90.5 overs) & 267/4 (80.4 overs)

Points: NOR 6, GLO 19

Middlesex vs Derbyshire (Division 3)

Resuming on 42/1 chasing 334, the visitors would lose Tom Wood LBW to Tim Murtagh off the first ball of the day for 18 before Leus du Plooy would be bowled by the same bowler for 13. Billy Godleman would be caught by Martin Andersson off the bowling of Toby Roland-Jones (pictured below) for 70 before Alex Hughes would be caught by Sam Robson off the same bowler for 1.

Brooke Guest would be bowled the following ball for a golden duck by Roland-Jones before Anuj Dal would be run out by Andersson for 19. Matt Critchley would be caught by Robson off the bowling of Andersson for 58 before Sam Conners would be caught by Max Holden off the bowling of Roland-Jones with the seamer completing his 5-wicket haul with Alex Thomson being bowled for 18 – Ben Aitchison finishing 12 not out.

Embed from Getty Images

MID 282 (88.2 overs) & 256 (64.3 overs), DER 205 (61.5 overs) & 42/1 (20 overs)

Points: MID 21, DER 4

Worcestershire vs Sussex (Division 3)

Resuming on 199/6, the visitors would move the score to 208 before Archie Lenham would be caught behind by Ben Cox off the bowling of Adam Finch for 9 with Jack Carson caught by Baker off the same bowler for 15. Henry Crocombe would be caught by Ed Barnard off the bowling of Dillon Pennington for 6 before Danial Ibrahim would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Cox off the bowling of Leach, for 94.

Daryl Mitchell would be bowled by Crocombe for 19 before Tom Fell would be caught by Fynn Hudson-Prentice off the same bowler for 4. Jack Haynes would be caught & bowled by Hudson-Prentice for 62 before Cox would be the final wicket to fall, caught by Harrison Ward off the bowling of Lenham for 37 as Jake Libby (125, pictured below) and Brett D’Oliviera (56 off 31 balls) saw the hosts home.

Embed from Getty Images

SUS 264 (82.4 overs) & 263 (84.5 overs), WOR 213 (64 overs) & 315/4 (74.2 overs)

Points: WOR 20, SUS 5

Tables

PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Warwickshire1142133
Lancashire11416.528.5
Nottinghamshire117528
Somerset11218.520.5
Hampshire1138.519.5
Yorkshire1144.516.5
Division 1 Table – As of 3rd September 2021
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Essex1161941
Gloucestershire1131231
Northamptonshire1161622
Glamorgan11311.514.5
Surrey1313
Durham44
Division 2 Table – As of 3rd September 2021 (average points will be taken from games not cancelled due to Covid)
PlayedWonLostTiedDrawnBonus PointsCarried ForwardPoints
Worcestershire11418.538.5
Middlesex1151334
Kent1141131
Sussex1151217.5
Leicestershire11311.514
Derbyshire1149.513.5
Division 3 Table – As of 3rd September 2021

Fixtures – Sept 5th-8th (all 10:30 starts):

Derbyshire vs Leicestershire (D3)
Durham vs Glamorgan (D2)
Essex vs Gloucestershire (D2)
Kent vs Worcestershire (D3)
Northamptonshire vs Surrey (D2)
Nottinghamshire vs Lancashire (D1)
Sussex vs Middlesex (D3)
Warwickshire vs Hampshire (D1)
Yorkshire vs Somerset (D1)

17 Shares

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top
Copy link